DM / AM Audit (M-7/8)
Lahore Waste Management Company (LWMC) — Local Government & Community Development Department, Government of the Punjab
Apply before 26 October 2026. Full application steps and eligibility criteria are below.
About This Job
Lahore Waste Management Company (LWMC), the public sector company responsible for modernising solid waste management across Lahore, has advertised a set of contractual positions in the Daily Jang of 12 October 2026 under advertisement IPL-10739. The company says it offers professionals a good working environment, a competitive market-based salary and room for career growth. All six posts are based at the company's offices in Lahore and each is advertised as a single vacancy, so competition is likely to be strong for candidates with the right mix of qualification and experience. This listing covers one post of Deputy Manager / Assistant Manager Audit at level M-7/8 in Lahore. The officer will carry out fieldwork for risk-based audits of the company's departments, test transactions and records, review internal controls, prepare well-referenced working papers and draft audit observations for the Manager Audit. The role also supports work on Auditor General audit queries and on briefs for DAC, SDAC and PAC meetings, which makes it a useful stepping stone for an early-career auditor looking for public sector exposure.
Applicants should be partly or fully qualified CA, ACCA or ACMA, or hold a relevant 16-year degree in accounting, finance, audit or a related subject from an HEC-recognised university or institution. Two to four years of relevant experience in internal, external or financial audit, compliance or risk management is preferred, and prior work in a public sector company, government or autonomous organisation, or a large corporate entity will be treated as an added advantage. The maximum age is 35 years as on the closing date, a Punjab domicile is required per the portal listing, and both men and women may apply for this contractual post.
Applications for this position are accepted only online through the Punjab Job Portal at jobs.punjab.gov.pk, and the last date for submission is 26 October 2026. There is no application fee mentioned in the advertisement. Only shortlisted candidates will be called for a test or interview, and no TA/DA will be paid for attending. At the interview stage, candidates must present their original documents together with copies of degrees and certificates attested by HEC or the relevant regulatory body, their CNIC and other supporting documents. Anyone already serving in a government, semi-government department or autonomous body must apply through proper channel. Any fake or forged credential found at any stage will cancel the candidature and may lead to legal action. LWMC describes itself as an equal opportunity employer and keeps the right to increase or decrease the number of positions or reject applications without giving reasons. If your profile matches, prepare your documents, create or update your Punjab Job Portal profile and submit your application well before the 26 October deadline to avoid last-minute portal congestion.
Job Information
- Commission / Board
- Lahore Waste Management Company
- Place of posting
- Lahore
- City
- Lahore
- Postal Code
- 54000
- Domicile
- Punjab
- Age (Male)
- 18–35 years
- Age (Female)
- 18–35 years
- Salary / BPS
- Contract basis - Competitive market-based salary (Level M-7/8)
- Advt. No.
- IPL-10739
- Advt. date
- 12 October 2026
- Last date
- 26 October 2026
Qualification Required
- Qualification: Partly/Fully qualified CA, ACCA, ACMA or a relevant degree (16 years education) in Accounting / Finance / Audit or a related field from an HEC recognized university / institution.
- Experience: Preferably 02-04 years of relevant experience in Internal Audit/ External Audit/ Financial Audit/ Compliance/ Risk Management or a related field. Experience in a public sector company/ government/autonomous organization or large corporate entity will be an added advantage.
Posts Breakdown
Test / Selection Process
Important Dates
- Advertisement Published12 October 2026
- Last Date to Apply26 October 2026
How to Apply
- Visit the Punjab Job Portal at https://jobs.punjab.gov.pk and open the DM / AM Audit (M-7/8) listing.
- Register or log in to your Punjab Job Portal account.
- Complete the online application form with your personal, educational and professional experience details.
- Keep original documents and copies of degrees/certificates attested by HEC or the concerned regulatory body, CNIC and other relevant documents ready for the interview if shortlisted.
- Submit the application online on the Punjab Job Portal on or before 26 October 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the last date to apply for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8)?
The last date to apply for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8) at Lahore Waste Management Company (LWMC) is 26 October 2026.
What qualification is required for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8)?
The qualification required for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8) is Partly/Fully qualified CA, ACCA, ACMA or a relevant degree (16 years education) in Accounting / Finance / Audit or a related field from an HEC recognized university / institution..
How many posts are available for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8)?
There are 1 posts available for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8) at Lahore Waste Management Company (LWMC).
What is the age limit for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8)?
The age limit for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8) is 18 to 35 years for male candidates and 18 to 35 years for female candidates.
How to apply for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8)?
To apply for DM / AM Audit (M-7/8), visit the official website and submit your application online.
Where is DM / AM Audit (M-7/8) located?
DM / AM Audit (M-7/8) is located in Lahore, Pakistan.
Additional Details
- Newspaper
- Daily Jang Lahore, 12 October 2026
- Contact Phone
- 92-42-99205153 & 55
- Employer Note
- Lahore Waste Management Company (LWMC) has been established with a vision to modernize the Solid Waste Management system in the city. LWMC provides a unique opportunity for professionals to work in an excellent environment and offers competitive market-based salary with potential for professional growth.
- Position Level
- M-7/8
- Contact Address
- Lahore Waste Management Company, 4th & 7th Floor, Shaheen Complex, Egerton Road, Lahore
- Contact Website
- www.lwmc.com.pk
- Job Responsibilities
- Audit Execution & Fieldwork (risk-based audits of waste management operations, fleet and workshops, HR/payroll and attendance, procurement and contracts, finance, stores, inventory and assets); Internal Controls Review; Working Papers & Documentation; Audit Observations & Draft Reporting; AG Audit & DAC/SDAC/PAC Support; Special Audits & Investigations; Coordination with Finance, HR, Procurement, Operations, Fleet, Workshops, Stores, Contracts and other departments; Support to Manager Audit / Audit Function; maintain proper audit documentation; ensure confidentiality, objectivity and professional independence; review compliance with applicable laws, rules, policies, SOPs and delegated authorities.
- General Terms And Conditions
- i. Only shortlisted candidates will be called for test / interview and No TA/DA will be admissible. ii. Applicant will be required to present his / her original documents along with set of copies of degree / certificate attested by HEC / Concerned regulatory body, CNIC and other relevant documents at the time of interview. iii. In case of any information / credential furnished by the applicant is found fake / bogus / forged at any stage, candidature of the particular candidate shall stand cancelled and legal action shall be taken. iv. Employees already working in Government / Semi-Government Departments / Autonomous Bodies have to apply through proper channel. v. Age will be counted up to closing date for receipt of applications. vi. LWMC is an Equal Opportunity Employer and reserves the right to increase / decrease, accept or reject any or all the applications / positions without assigning any reason. vii. Last date of receipt / submission of Application is October 26th, 2026.
Share This Job
More Jobs at Lahore Waste Management Company (LWMC)
Government Jobs in Punjab
See all Punjab jobs →Explore More Government Jobs
Not the right role? Browsegovernment jobs across Punjab. You can also see today’s new listings or browse the full jobs index.
Comments
Ask a question or share information about this job. Be respectful — comments are public.
Loading comments…