Data Engineer

2 Days Left

Data Analytics - Finance Department

RegularAll Punjab BasisMale / Female
Salary / BPSNegotiable
Age Limit18–35 yrs
Last Date21 October 2026
Verified from official source · Last verified 25 September 2026View official advertisement ↗ · Official application page ↗

Apply before 21 October 2026. Full application steps and eligibility criteria are below.

About This Job

Meezan Bank Limited, Pakistan's largest Islamic bank, is hiring a Data Engineer for its Data Analytics - Finance Department at the Head Office in Karachi. The posting went live on the bank's Oracle-hosted careers portal on 25 September 2026 and is part of the bank's ongoing push to strengthen its enterprise data and analytics capabilities across finance and banking operations. The role sits within a technical team responsible for building and maintaining the pipelines that keep the bank's reporting, analytics, and data-warehousing infrastructure running reliably.

Candidates are expected to hold at least a bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, or Software Engineering from an HEC-recognized institution, with any background in Islamic finance considered a plus. On the experience side, Meezan Bank is looking for at least three years of hands-on work in data engineering, ETL/ELT development, data warehousing, and enterprise data integration, ideally with direct exposure to IBM DataStage, DB2W, and Big SQL, plus batch and real-time pipeline development, change-data-capture processing, and API/file/database integration. The job is open to applicants of either gender from any domicile, and no specific age limit is mentioned in the advertisement. Day-to-day responsibilities include building and monitoring ETL/ELT and real-time pipelines, working closely with data modelers, architects, BI teams, and governance staff, and ensuring the data that flows through these systems stays accurate, secure, and compliant.

Interested candidates should apply through Meezan Bank's careers portal (meezanbank.com/careers), which redirects to the bank's Oracle Cloud recruitment site, where they can search for this specific Data Engineer posting and submit a candidate profile along with their CV. No application fee is mentioned in the listing. The application window closes on 21 October 2026, and candidates with a strong data-engineering background in the banking sector are encouraged to apply before the deadline.

Job Information

Commission / Board
Meezan Bank
Place of posting
Head Office, Karachi
City
Karachi
Postal Code
74000
Domicile
All Punjab Basis
Age (Male)
18–35 years
Age (Female)
18–35 years
Salary / BPS
Negotiable
Advt. date
25 September 2026
Last date
21 October 2026

Qualification Required

  • Qualification: Minimum Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, or Software Engineering from an HEC-recognized institute/university. Qualification in Islamic Finance will be an added advantage.
  • Experience: 3+ years of experience in Data Engineering, ETL/ELT, Data Warehousing, and enterprise data integration, with hands-on expertise in IBM DataStage, DB2W, Big SQL, and batch/real-time data pipelines, along with experience in complex data transformation, incremental/CDC processing, API, file and database integration, streaming, and distributed data processing.

Important Dates

  1. Advertisement Published25 September 2026
  2. Last Date to Apply21 October 2026

How to Apply

  1. Visit the Meezan Bank careers portal at meezanbank.com/careers and select "Explore Current Opportunities", which opens the Bank's Oracle Cloud recruitment site.
  2. Search for the "Data Engineer" posting under the Data Analytics - Finance Department.
  3. Create a candidate profile or sign in, then submit your application with your CV before the closing date of October 21, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for Data Engineer?

The last date to apply for Data Engineer at Data Analytics - Finance Department is 21 October 2026.

What qualification is required for Data Engineer?

The qualification required for Data Engineer is Minimum Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, or Software Engineering from an HEC-recognized institute/university. Qualification in Islamic Finance will be an added advantage..

What is the age limit for Data Engineer?

The age limit for Data Engineer is 18 to 35 years for male candidates and 18 to 35 years for female candidates.

How to apply for Data Engineer?

To apply for Data Engineer, visit the official website and submit your application online.

Where is Data Engineer located?

Data Engineer is located in Karachi, Pakistan.

Additional Details

SindhBankingITMeezan BankData Engineering
Skills Required
Strong proficiency in SQL, IBM DataStage, DB2W, Big SQL, and ETL/ELT. Expertise in data warehousing, modelling, and data pipeline development. Knowledge of data integration, CDC, APIs, streaming, and integration patterns. Understanding of data quality, governance, lineage, lakehouse architecture, and modern data engineering.
Key Responsibilities
Developing and maintaining ETL/ELT, batch, and real-time data pipelines using IBM DataStage, DB2W, Big SQL, and other integration technologies. Monitoring data pipelines to ensure reliable performance and support analytics and reporting requirements. Collaborating with business users, Data Modelers, Data Architects, BI, and Data Governance teams to implement scalable solutions. Ensuring data quality, performance, security, compliance, and operational reliability across integration processes.

Share This Job

More Jobs at Data Analytics - Finance Department

Senior Data Engineer

Closing Soon

Data Analytics - Finance Department · Meezan Bank

Last Date: 21 October 2026

Senior Data Architect

Closing Soon

Data Analytics - Finance Department · Meezan Bank

Last Date: 21 October 2026

Government Jobs in Sindh

See all Sindh jobs →

Comments

Ask a question or share information about this job. Be respectful — comments are public.

Loading comments…